SCHOOL NEWS
AREA SCHOOLS TO HOLD OPEN HOUSES
Area school administrators and parent teacher organizations are planning open houses for students, parents and teachers to get aquainted.
The Hartland Consolidated School will host an open house for parents and students on Monday, August 24th from 5:30 to 6:30 PM.
The Corinna Elementary School will hold their open house on Monday, August 24th from 5:30 to 6:30 PM.
Newport Elementary School will hold an open house on Monday, August 24th from 5 to 6 PM.
St. Albans Consolidated School will have an open house on Tuesday, August 25th from 4 to 6 PM.
Parents are encouraged to attend to meet the teachers and staff.
NOKOMIS REGIONAL HIGH
The Nokomis Regional High would like to announce their Preseason Tryout Schedule for 2015:
Soccer (Boys), all grades - Monday, August 17th from 8 to 10 AM.
Field Hockey, all grades - Monday, August 17th from 8 to 10 AM and again from 5:30 to 7 PM.
Soccer (Girls), all grades - Monday, August 17th from 6 to 8 PM.
Golf - Monday, August 17th from 10 AM to 12 PM at the Palmyra Golf Course.
Football, all grades - Monday, August 17th from 8 to 11 AM.
Custom Mouth Guards will be available Friday, August 14th from 6 to 8 PM and Saturday, August 15th from 8 AM to 12 PM.
Any Nokomis student interested in playing a fall sport must attend tryouts and have a current physical to participate. If you have any questions call Nokomis at 368-4354.
COLLEGE NEWS
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS LOWELL
Silas Price of Canaan, was recently recognized for achieving academic distinction at the University of Massachusetts Lowell. Price, majoring in sound recording technology, was named to the Dean’s List at UMass Lowell for the spring 2015 semester.
To qualify for the Dean’s List at UMass Lowell, a student must have completed no fewer than 12 graded credits for the semester and earned at least a 3.25 grade point average with no grade lower than a C and without any incompletes.
UMass Lowell is a national research university located in Massachusetts. The university offers bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees in business, education, engineering, fine arts, health, humanities, sciences and social sciences. For more information visit their website at www.uml.edu.
WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
Kathleen Higgins of Troy, has received her Master of Science in Nursing - Leadership and Management from Western Governors University (WGU). The university held its 29th semi-annual commencement ceremony in Salt Lake City on August 15th and celebrated the graduation of more than 8,500 graduates. WGU was founded in 1997 by 19 U.S. governors with a mission to expand
access to high-quality higher education. The nonprofit university focuses on providing flexible, affordable degree programs that meet the needs of busy working adults.
HONOR ROLL
PISCATAQUIS COMMUNITY SECONDARY SCHOOL
The Maine Central Institute has announced their Fourth Quarter Honor Roll for the 2014-2015 calendar year.
HIGHEST HONORS
TWELTH GRADE: David Andrejsin, Felicity Audet, Abigail Bergdoll, Giorgia Casali, Ryan Engelhardt, Kate-Lynn George, Lanie Howes, Alexis LaMarre, Chau Hoang Quynh Annie Nguyen, Vuong Bill Nguyen, Hoa Le Thai Harry Pham, Minh Nguyen Nhat Tran, and Thao Thi Phuong Sam Vu.
HIGH HONORS
TWELTH GRADE: Ashley Alton, Arianna Bellavista, Eliana Bergdoll, Wesley Burton, Mona Bussell, Hjalte Christiansen, Gavin Dugas, Ethan Duplisea, Slade Emery, Isabella Enriquez, Jamin Gerry, Phu Hai Ha, Mitchell Hallee, Thong Minh Mike Ho, Katie Hughes, Chenhao Ju, Kiersten Klein, Rachel Lanzikos, Jessica Leibowitz, Cassidy McGinnis, Cassandra Miller, Tyler Peppard, Quan Peter Qi, Jonathan Santiago, Lien My Sana Tran, Luis Vega, Maddison Whittington, and Yangyang Torres Zhou.
HIGHEST HONORS
ELEVENTH GRADE: Julia Bluhm, Leah Carron, Minh Mai Thu Quinn Dang, Abigail DeSchiffart, Sophia Flynn, Amanda Hays, Vu Yen Linh Ho, Jiachun Maya Li, Xinxiao Frank Liu, Yitong Anna Liu, Evgeniia Marina, Braden Monteyro, Hailey Stewart, Gregory Vigue, Diyun DiDi Wang, Hengjiali Curi Xu, Yingning Ye, and Jialiang Michae Zhang.
HIGH HONORS
ELEVENTH GRADE: Harmony Austin, Brianna Ballard, Courtney Barker, Alex Bertrand, Tierra Bianchi, Alexis Caldwell, Xantal Dufrasne, Dillon Fitts, Taylor Hall, Ning Polly Liu, Anna Meomutli, Konstantin Pribylov, Sarah Schissler, Phuong Le Nam Thai, Kala Wentworth, Olivia Wright, Yuhao Jason Ying, Irina Zhikharevich, Zixiong Vincent Zhou, Guanxing Chris Zhu, and Jiahui Zoey Zuo.
HONORS
ELEVENTH GRADE: Dennis Corson.
HIGHEST HONORS
TENTH GRADE: Abigail Bernier, Hayden Boreham, Jinfeng Ding, Marshall Lawler, Carter Pearl, Brayden Rollins, and Hunter Wintle.
HIGH HONORS
TENTH GRADE: Jacob Baker, Lindsey Eldredge, Georgy Gvilava, Georgy Khvtisavrishvili, Alexei Krechko, Jacklyn Larochelle, Keely Manzo, Seth Mason, Kyle Patton, Sebastian Peill-Meininghaus, Jack Reed, Carter Richmond, Emily Richmond, Dylan Schlipstein, Ryan Sigston, Emillie Singh, Jessica Smith, Brandon Stevens, Molly Therrien, Elizabeth Thibodeau, Qili Chris Xu, Qingyi Yang, and Shengyi Young Yang.
HIGHEST HONORS
NINTH GRADE: Highest Honors: Olivia Churchill Durkee, Allison Hughes, Connor Miholovich, Abigail Monteyro, Maxine Piatt, Nikki Stewart, Elspeth Taylor, Devon Varney, and Jillian Wacker.
HIGH HONORS
NINTH GRADE: Eva Bickford, Jalen Chen, Meghan Cookson, Clair Gerry, Makayla Guerette, Ciera Hamlin, Margot Hopkins, April McAlpine, Sydney Morton, Michaela Piatt, PJ Plummer, Chenlei Susan Shu, Kianna Sousa, Sarah Trimarchi, Caroline Vigue, Sarah Welch, Addi Williams, and Tian Zhang.
HONORS
NINTH GRADE: Nicholas Howard.
RIDGE VIEW COMMUNITY SCHOOL
The Piscataquis Community Secondary School fourth quarter honor roll has been announced for the 2014-2015 calendar year.
HIGH HONORS
SEVENTH GRADE: Melissa Burdin, Madelynn Crosby, Macee Pearl, Jemyni True, and Taylor Willey.
EIGHTH GRADE: Rachel Beckwith, Chloe Hamele, Brooke Kujawski, Tiffany Leathers, and Jennifer Simon.
FRESHMEN: Lena Downes, Alexandra Huff, Bailey Lemieux, Erin Speed, and Cali Turner.
SOPHOMORES: Bailey Woodard
JUNIORS: Sariah Harmon
SENIORS: Sheridan Clements, Allison Morin, Paige Northup, and Brody Tarsook.
HONORS
SEVENTH GRADE: David Armstrong, Caleb Bailey, Megan Beckwith, Nolan Boone, Gwenyth Burgess, Chelsea Cookson, Ariona Gerry, Caroline Goggin, Wayne Haley, Shanoah Hill, Emily Hinrichs, Jorja Hunt, Cameron Kendall, Sean Kimball, Taylor Marson, Quentin Polley, Zachary Priest, Adam Reeder, Parker Richardson, Preston Ricker, Olivia Riitano, Ashley Valcourt, Nichole Valcourt, and Mya Young.
EIGHTH GRADE: Hope Adkins, Owen Bennett, Ethan Chadwick, Matthew Goggin, Collin Harrington, Alivia Hunt, Nicholas Hutchins, AnnaLee Knowles, Rosa Labbe, Erika Merrill, Ethan Moulton, Zachary Page, Ryan Paradis, Eve Patterson, Alison Quimby, Kailee Ward, and Logan Wood.
FRESHMEN: Adam Bagley, Madison Brasslett, Cassandra Drinkwater, Matthew Griffith, Lexi Harris, David Hession, Mikayla McKenzie, Alyssa Pearl-Ross, Terri Anne Perigo. Abari Roberts, and Amaya White.
SOPHOMORES: Miriah Chapman, Makayla Cole, Tyler Goulette, Danika Hill, Morgan Hutchins, Sydney Marden, and Taylor Sinclair.
JUNIORS: Haley Bergeron, Megan Bergeron, Stephen Bowley, Mariya Chaykina, Kyle Gleason, Michael Gustin, Cahrey Harris, Timothy Johnston, Kristen LaPan, Jordynne Littlefield, Alexa Merrill, Christal Merrill, Christian Mumley, Haylee Patterson, Taylor Perkins, Brandon Sanborn, Tristan Sanborn, Thomas Steeves, Cheyenne Tripp, Shania Tripp, and Lucinda Wingert.
SENIORS: Bethanie Beckman, Jeremy Bell, Matthew Bouchard, Charlotte Clukey, Ashley Cross , Mikayla Dow, Olivia Dow, Zachary Fortier, Tristan French, Hannah Gerry, Brandon Grant, Anthony Gray, Caitlin Hession, Jeffrey Hoak, Whitney Kain, Josie Knowles, Machaela Kropoff, Doran LaBree, Jade Lamb, Elizabeth Leathers, Carolyn Mumley, Chelsea Nichols, Antonella Oms, Mariah Pettit, Mariah Priest, Grace Riitano, Jennifer Sanborn, Alex Speed, Kyra-Love St. Pierre, Lindsay Stone, Sarah Taylor, Cody White, Jasmine White, Haylee Williams, Brandon Woodard, and Katherine Woodward.