FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
The First Baptist Church in Dexter will be holding Sunday School for all ages each Sunday at 9:15 AM, worship service at 10:30 AM, children’s worship at 11 AM, and youth group from 6:30 to 8 PM for ages 11 to 18. There will be a prayer meeting at 6:15 PM on Wednesdays. The church is located at 5 Main Street in Dexter. For more information visit www.fbcdexter.com or contact 924-7167.
FIRST UNIVERSALIST CHURCH OF DEXTER
The First Universalist Church of Dexter will be holding their worship service on Sunday, September 4th at 10 AM. The speaker will be Reverend Bernice Martin. There will be a coffee hour to follow the service. The church is located next to Bud’s Shop ‘n Save in Dexter.
CHURCH CALENDAR
ABBOT
EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH: Sunday School 9 a.m., Morning Worship 10:30 a.m.
NEW BEGINNING FELLOWSHIP: Sunday Service 10:30 a.m.
ATHENS
ATHENS CHURCH OF THE OPEN BIBLE: Sunday School 9:30 a.m., Sunday Worship Service 10:45 a.m., Small Group Bible Study 5 p.m. Junior Church & Nursery provided.
RIVER OF LIFE: Sunday Morning Worship 10 a.m., Tuesday Bible Study 6 p.m.
BURNHAM
BURNHAM BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School 10 a.m., Worship Service 11 a.m., Afternoon Service 1 p.m., Wednesday Bible Study & Prayer 7 p.m.
WINNECOOK CHRISTIAN CHURCH: Men’s Prayer 9:50 a.m., Worship 10 a.m., Junior Church 10:20 a.m., Evening Worship 6 p.m., Tuesday “12 Steps to Spiritual Wholeness a Christian pathway” 6:30 p.m., Wednesday Ladies’ Fellowship 10 a.m., Bible Study & Prayer Time 6:30 p.m.
CAMBRIDGE
CAMBRIDGE BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School 9 a.m., Morning Worship 10:15 a.m., Evening Service 6 p.m., Wednesday Prayer 6 p.m.
CANAAN
CANAAN CALVARY CHURCH: Sunday School 9:30 a.m., Morning Worship 10:45 a.m., Evening Service 6 p.m. Junior Church & Nursery provided.
CANAAN UNION CHURCH: Sunday School 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:15 a.m.
YOUTH HAVEN MINISTRY: Fridays, Kids Club ages 4-12 6-8 p.m., Fridays, The Gathering ages 13-20 6-7:30 p.m., Fridays, Open gym for teens 7:30-9 p.m.
CARMEL
HIGHWAY INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES: Sunday Worship Service 10 a.m.
UNION CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH: Sunday Worship 10 a.m.
CLINTON
BROWN MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Church Services 9 a.m., Nursery Provided.
CORINNA
PLEASANT STREET CHRISTIAN CHURCH: Sunday School 9:15 a.m., Morning Worship 10:30 a.m., Evening Service 6 p.m. Bible Study & Prayer Wednesday 9 a.m. Nursery provided.
UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Adult Sunday School 8 a.m., Sunday Worship 9 a.m. Nursery provided. Friday Community Food Cupboard 12:30 p.m.
MORSES CORNER BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School 8:45 .a.m., Sunday Worship 9:45 a.m.
CORINTH
Corinth Church of Hope: Sunday Worship Service 10:30 a.m.
CORINTH BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School 9:30 a.m., Morning Worship 10:45 a.m., Evening Service 6 p.m., Wednesday Prayer & Bible Study 6:30 p.m. Nursery provided.
CORINTH UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Adult and children's Sunday School 9:30 a.m., Worship Service at 10:45 a.m. Nursery provided.
DEXTER
ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday Worship 11 a.m. & 1 p.m., Wednesday Bible Study 6 p.m.
APOSTOLIC FAITH TABERNACLE: Sunday School 10 a.m., Sunday Night Prayer 5:30 p.m., Sunday Services 6 p.m., Wednesday 7 p.m.
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY CHURCH: Worship Service 10 a.m., Coffee Fellowship 9:30 a.m.
CHURCH OF CHRIST: Sunday Services 9:30 a.m. & 6:30 p.m.
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School 9:15 a.m., Morning Worship 10:30 a.m., Evening Praise 6 p.m.
FIRST UNIVERSALIST CHURCH: Worship Service 10 a.m.
NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: Coffee Fellowship 8:45 a.m., Sunday School 9 a.m., Sunday Morning Worship 10 a.m., Youth Group 5:30 p.m., Evening Worship 6 p.m. Wednesday Prayer 6 p.m. Kids’ Bible Club 5:30 p.m.
NEW BEGINNINGS BIBLE CHURCH: Sunday School 9:30 a.m., Worship Service 10:30 a.m., Fellowship 11:30 a.m.
PENTECOSTAL CHURCH: Sunday School 9:30 a.m., Worship Services 10:45 a.m. & 6 p.m., Wednesday Service 6 p.m.
SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH: Group Bible Study 9:30 a.m., Worship Service 11 a.m.
ST. ANNE'S CHURCH: Sunday Mass 10:30 a.m., Free meal Sunday 12 p.m., Tuesday Mass 8:30 a.m., Wednesday Communion 8:30 a.m.; Bible Study Wednesday 6 p.m.
DETROIT
DETROIT APOSTOLIC FELLOWSHIP: Worship Service & Sunday School 10 a.m., Evening Service 6 p.m., Wednesday 7 p.m. Nursery provided.
THE RIVER RUN CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Worship Service 10:30 a.m.
DIXMONT
EAST DIXMONT COMMUNITY CHURCH: Sunday School 9:45 a.m., Morning Worship 11 a.m., Evening Worship 5:30 p.m.
DIXMONT UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Sunday Service 10:45 a.m., Sunday School: 11 a.m.
DOVER-FOXCROFT
ADVENT CHRISTIAN CHURCH: Morning Worship 10:45 a.m., Sunday School 9:30 a.m.
CALVARY CHAPEL MAINE HIGHLANDS: Sunday Morning Worship 9:30 a.m., Nursery provided. Thursday Evening Service 6 p.m.
Dover-Foxcroft Church of the Nazarene: Sunday School 9:45 a.m., Sunday Morning Worship 11 a.m., Sunday Evening Service 4 p.m. Nursery provided.
Family Worship Center: Sunday School 9 a.m., Sunday Worship 10 a.m.
LIVING WORD ASSEMBLY OF GOD: Sunday School 9:30 a.m., Sunday Morning Service 10:30 a.m., Sunday Evening Service 5:45 p.m., Wednesday Bible Study 7 p.m.
NEW LIFE BAPTIST CHURCH: Morning Service 10:30 a.m., Evening Service 6 p.m., Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.
ST. AUGUSTINE’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Sunday Holy Eucharist 11 a.m.
ST. THOMAS AQUINAS PARISH: Saturday Mass 6 p.m., Sunday Mass 8:30 a.m. Tuesday Mass 8:30 a.m., Friday Mass 8:30 a.m.
UNITED BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School 9 a.m., Sunday Worship 10:15 a.m.
UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Sunday School 9:30 a.m., Morning Worship 10:30 a.m. Nursery provided.
ETNA
HEALING LIGHT SPIRITUALIST CHURCH: Sunday Service 10:30 a.m.
FOUR SQUARE GOSPEL CHURCH: Sunday school 9:45 a.m., Sunday Services 11 a.m. & 6 p.m.
EXETER
CORNERSTONE BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School 8:30 a.m., Sunday Morning Service 10 a.m., Sunday Evening Worship 6 p.m. Nursery provided.
FULL GOSPEL CHURCH: Sunday School 9:30, Morning Service 10:30, Evening 6:30, Solemn Assemble Wed, 7 p.m. Nursery Provided.
GARLAND

GARLAND CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Sunday Service 11:15 a.m.
GARLAND COMMUNITY BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School 9 a.m., Morning Worship 10 a.m., Youth Group (ages 12-17) 4 p.m., Wednesday Prayer Meeting 6:30 p.m.

GUILFORD
CENTER BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School 9:30 a.m., Worship Service 10:30 a.m., Evening Bible Study 6 p.m. Wednesday prayer meeting 6 p.m.
GUILFORD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Sunday Worship 10 a.m., Sunday School 10 a.m.
HARMONY
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School 9:15 a.m., Worship Service 10:30 a.m., Bible Study 6 p.m., Wednesday Prayer Service 6:30 p.m., Friday Team Kid and Youth Ministry 6:30 p.m.
HARTLAND
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School 9:30 a.m., Morning Service 10:30 p.m., Evening Service 6 p.m. Wednesday Evening Prayer Service 6:30 p.m., Wednesday Kids Club 3 p.m. Nursery provided.
GRACE LINN MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Sunday Worship 9:30 a.m., God Squad 10:45 a.m.
FULL GOSPEL CHURCH: Sunday School 10:30 a.m., Morning Worship 11:30 a.m., Evening Worship 6 p.m., Thursday Youth, Men, & Ladies Groups with Bible study 6 p.m.
MILO
ST. FRANCIS XAVIER & PAUL THE APOSTLE PARISH: Saturday Mass 4 p.m., Wednesday Mass 8:30 a.m.
MONSON
MONSON UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST: Sunday Morning Worship 10 a.m. Nursery Provided.
MONSON COMMUNITY CHURCH: Sunday School 9 a.m., Worship Service 10:30 a.m., Nursery Provided.
NEWPORT
CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School 9:30 a.m., Morning Worship 10:30 a.m., Evening Service 6 p.m., Wednesday Service 6:30 p.m. Nursery Provided.
CHURCH OF CHRIST: Sunday Bible Study 9:30 p.m., Sunday Worship 10:30 p.m.
CHURCH OF FAITH: Sunday Service 10 a.m.
CHURCH OF GOD: Family Sunday School 9:30 a.m., Family Worship 10:30 a.m., Sunday Evening Evangelical 6 p.m., Wednesday Spiritual Growth Study 6 p.m.
CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS: Sunday Morning Sacrament Meetings 10 a.m., Sunday School 11 a.m.
GATEWAY PENTECOSTAL CHURCH: Sunday School 10 a.m., Sunday Morning Service 10 a.m., Wednesday Mid-week Service 6:30 p.m.
JUBILEE FAMILY WORSHIP CENTER: Sunday School 8:45 a.m., Sunday Morning Worship 10 a.m., Sunday Evening Worship 6 p.m., Wednesday Bible Study 7 p.m.
HIGH STREET CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH: Sunday Morning Worship and Sunday School 9:30 a.m.
PEOPLES UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Worship Service 10 a.m., Sunday School 10 a.m. Child care provided during worship service.
PALMYRA

ST. MARTIN'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Sunday Services with Holy Eucharist followed by Coffee Hour 9:30 a.m.,
PALMYRA BAPTIST WORSHIP CENTER: Sunday Worship Service 10:40 a.m., Evening Service 6 p.m.

PITTSFIELD
DEEPER LIFE ASSEMBLY: Sunday School 9:45 a.m., Morning Service 11 a.m., Evening Service 6 p.m. Nursery Provided.
FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH: Sunday Morning Worship 10 a.m.
CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School 9 a.m., Morning Worship 10 a.m., Evening Service 6 p.m., Youth Study Sunday 4:30 p.m. Nursery & Children’s Church provided.
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday Morning Service 9 a.m. Junior Church & Nursery provided.
PITTSFIELD CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Sunday School 9:15 a.m., Sunday Morning Worship 10:30 a.m., Wednesday Prayer Meeting 6:30 p.m.
SOLID ROCK CHURCH OF GOD: Morning Worship 10 a.m. Evening Worship 6 p.m., Wednesday 6:30 p.m.
ST. AGNES CATHOLIC CHURCH: Saturday Mass 4 p.m., Sunday Mass 8 a.m., Monday Mass 9:15 p.m., Thursday Mass 5 p.m.
FIRST UNIVERSALIST CHURCH: Sunday Service 9:45 a.m. Child Care provided.
PLYMOUTH
EMMANUEL BIBLE BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School 9:30 a.m., Morning Worship 11 a.m.
RIPLEY
UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Sunday Worship Service & Sunday School 9 a.m. Nursery provided.
SANGERVILLE
UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH: (Sangerville/Dover-Foxcroft) Worship Service and Church School 9:30 a.m.
GRACE BIBLE CHURCH: Worship Service 9 a.m., Sunday School 10 a.m.
ST. ALBANS
ST. ALBANS UNION CHURCH: Sunday School classes 9 a.m., Worship Service 10:30 a.m., Youth Group 3:30 p.m., Adult Bible Survey 6 p.m.; Monday Women to Women Ministries Bible Study 6 p.m.; Home Bible study 6 p.m.
STETSON
BEACON OF LIGHT CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Sunday 10 a.m.
STETSON UNION CHURCH: Worship Service 10 a.m., Sunday School 11:15 a.m., Wednesday Service 6 p.m. Nursery provided and Junior Church provided.
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School 10 a.m., Morning Worship 11 a.m., Evening Service 6 p.m., Wednesday Service 6 p.m. Nursery Provided.
TROY
UNION CHURCH: Sunday Service 9 a.m.
UNITY
UNITY UNION UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Sunday School 9 a.m., Sunday Worship Service 10 a.m.
WILLIMANTIC
WILLIMANTIC COMMUNITY CHURCH: Sunday School 9:30 a.m., Sunday Morning Worship 10:45 a.m., Sunday Evening Service 6 p.m.
WOULD YOU LIKE YOUR CHURCH LISTED IN THE CHURCH CALENDAR? E-mail: info@rollingthunderexpress.com. Give us a call: 368-2028. Write to us at: Rolling Thunder Express, P.O. Box 480, Newport, ME 04953. There is no charge for this listing within our delivery area.
Click Here and learn how to get your Church's News
placed in our newspaper and our website for free!